The leaders warmly exchanged heartfelt congratulations on the coming New Year and conveyed their sincere wishes of peace, prosperity, and well-being to the brotherly people of the two countries.
They also discussed key aspects of regional cooperation, reviewed the schedule of upcoming meetings for the year ahead, and agreed to continue jointly organizing international and regional events.
During a telephone conversation between the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Nursultan Nazarbayev, the sides exchanged warm congratulations on the occasion of the upcoming New Year, expressing their best wishes of peace, stability, and prosperity to the peoples of the two brotherly states.
With particular satisfaction, the achieved high level of relations of friendship, good-neighborliness, strategic partnership, and alliance between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan was emphasized, as well as the progressive development of multifaceted cooperation in all key areas of cooperation.