More than 20 research missions abroad were carried out to participate in international expert and academic conferences in the United States, China, Russia, Pakistan, France, Belgium, Sweden, and Georgia, as well as across Central Asia, including Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.
In addition, the Institute took part in numerous international and regional conferences held in Uzbekistan, including organizing a thematic side event during the 43rd session of the UNESCO General Conference in Samarkand.
The IICA has also organised, together with the Chiefs of Missions of Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan, a briefing for the diplomatic corps in Tashkent following the outcomes of the C6 Summit in Tashkent.
The Institute expanded its partnership network by establishing cooperation with more than 40 institutions from 18 countries worldwide.
As the year comes to a close, we thank all our partners for their cooperation and look ahead to continued joint work ahead.