The event is part of IICA’s ongoing initiative to strengthen policy dialogue and collaboration with the diplomatic community in Uzbekistan.
The session, formatted as an expert seminar, will focus on the strategic evolution of U.S.–Uzbekistan relations and regional cooperation through the C5+1 platform.
Ambassador Henick is expected to discuss current U.S. priorities in Central Asia, prospects for deeper bilateral ties, and the role of multilateral partnerships in driving regional resilience and economic growth.
The expert discussion will be attended by representatives of government agencies, relevant ministries and departments, analytical and research centers, faculty members, young researchers, and students, as well as members of the media.
This lecture aims to provide a high-level forum for exchanging views on key regional priorities. It will offer participants a deeper understanding of U.S. strategic interests and help identify new opportunities for practical cooperation between the United States and Central Asian nations.