Director of the International Institute of Central Asia J. Vakhabov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Tajikistan to Uzbekistan A. Rakhmonzoda.
The sides exchanged views on the state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, as well as interaction between expert and analytical circles of the two countries.
А. Rakhmonzoda expressed high appreciation of the dynamics and depth of mutual cooperation, which have been the result of efforts of the two leaders to build confidence and their aspiration to deepen strategic partnership.
The establishment of close and intensive contacts at all levels - between members of the government, relevant ministries and agencies, parliament, heads of border regions, representatives of educational and cultural and humanitarian institutions - was particularly emphasised. The diplomat also highlighted the extensive level of co-operation through the organisation of economic forums, meetings of rectors, festivals and other events.
During the conversation, it was noted that the implementation of joint projects in trade, transport and logistics, industrial cooperation, agriculture and tourism could give even greater impetus to cooperation. The creation of an industrial-trade zone "Uzbekistan-Tajikistan" at the checkpoints "Oybek" and "Fottekhabod" was identified as one of the promising projects.
The meeting also discussed the prospects of further building up the comprehensive cooperation between IICA and leading expert and analytical institutions of Tajikistan, including the Centre for Strategic Studies and the National Academy of Sciences in such areas as implementation of joint research projects, exchange of experience and personnel, as well as organisation of round tables and conferences.