"International Year of Peace and Trust" Celebrated at the International Institute for Central Asia
On February 7, 2025, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a roundtable on the topic “International Year of Peace and Trust: Turkmenistan’s Contribution to Global and Regional Cooperation”. The event was organized by IICA in collaboration with the Embassy of Turkmenistan and the Committee for Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries at the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The discussion featured officials, representatives from the diplomatic corps, including the leadership of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia based in Ashgabat, ambassadors from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, Slovakia, and the Czech Republic, as well as experts, researchers, and students from local universities, including Turkmen youth studying in Uzbekistan.
The event consisted of two thematic sessions focused on the UN General Assembly’s resolution to declare 2025 the International Year of Peace and Trust and the efforts of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to strengthen good neighborliness, cooperation, and ensure stability and sustainable development in the region.
Additionally, an exhibition was organized within the framework of the roundtable, dedicated to Turkmenistan’s diplomacy in the field of neutrality and global security, as well as the development of Uzbek-Turkmen relations.
Opening the meeting, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov highlighted the active cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan in advancing strategic partnerships, underpinned by the trust established between the leaders of the two countries.
A key feature of their bilateral relations is mutual support for each country’s international initiatives, as well as collaboration in advancing regional cooperation in Central Asia, as emphasized in Mr. Vakhabov’s address.
In his speech at the international forum dedicated to the 300th anniversary of Makhtumkuli Fragi in October 2024, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev particularly noted that Turkmenistan’s farsighted policy and positive neutrality have laid the foundation for significant successes over the past 30 years in strengthening statehood and improving the welfare of the people. The President also underscored Uzbekistan’s support for the UN General Assembly’s adoption of the decision to declare 2025 the International Year of Peace and Trust.
For his part, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan, Shadurdy Meredov, expressed his appreciation for the organization of the event, which demonstrates great respect and solidarity in strengthening international relations and advancing the values of peace, stability, and mutual understanding between countries. He also stressed the importance of consolidating the efforts of Central Asian countries to ensure regional security and sustainable development. In this context, the diplomat pointed out that Ashgabat was one of the first to support the New Regional Policy proposed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in 2017, which was a crucial step towards strengthening good-neighborly relations and prosperity in Central Asia.
Uzbekistan’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Bobur Usmanov mentioned that this event, dedicated to the UN General Assembly’s resolution on the International Year of Peace and Trust, is the first forum to be held outside of Turkmenistan. He highlighted that Turkmenistan had proposed a unique concept aimed at maintaining global peace and stability, disarmament, and addressing new threats.
Philipp Saprykin, Deputy Head of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy in Ashgabat, stated that the declaration of 2025 as the Year of Peace and Trust reflects the commitment of Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and other Central Asian states—Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan—to deepening dialogue, mutual understanding, and cooperation—key elements of the international system based on the goals and principles of the UN Charter and Pact for the future.
Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Guseyn Guliyev, emphasized the timeliness and importance of Turkmenistan’s initiative, which aims to peacefully resolve existing conflicts through diplomacy, strengthen trust, and promote cultural dialogue between countries. “The world is filled with conflicts, and Turkmenistan’s efforts are a call to the global community to end the bloodshed,” said the Ambassador.
Kazakhstan’s Head of Mission, Beibut Atamkulov, quoted a former UN Secretary-General: “Peace is impossible without trust, and trust is born in dialogue,” noting that for the Central Asian countries, this statement is not just a beautiful saying but a real guide for action. In this context, he highlighted the new milestone in regional cooperation—the initiative by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan to launch the format of Consultative Meetings of Central Asian Heads of State.
He pointed to successful joint projects, such as the Kambarata Hydroelectric Power Station and the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway, as examples of successful cooperation. “Just five to seven years ago, the idea of implementing such large-scale projects seemed unlikely,” he added.
In turn, Kyrgyzstan’s Ambassador, Duyshonkul Chotonov, emphasized that trust between countries and peoples is a vital condition for ensuring security and sustainable development. He highlighted the Central Asian region as a successful example of mutually beneficial cooperation. Emphasizing the importance of strengthening regional integration, he expressed his country’s readiness to cooperate in creating new transport corridors and energy infrastructure.
Safaramin Safarzoda, Counselor at the Embassy of Tajikistan, noted that President Emomali Rahmon was the first to support the initiative of Shavkat Mirziyoyev to create the Consultative Meeting of Central Asian Heads of State in 2018. He also highlighted the successful holding of the 5th anniversary session in Dushanbe and the expected 7th meeting of the Consultative Council in Tashkent. “Central Asia is a shared home, and all countries must consolidate efforts for security, stability, and sustainable development,” he said.
The Ambassador of Slovakia to Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, Viktor Boretsky, stated that the efforts of Ashgabat and Tashkent to strengthen good neighborliness in the region contribute to the formation of an atmosphere of mutual understanding and trust in Central Asia.
Similarly, the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Turkmenistan, based in Tashkent, Lubomir Freborta, emphasized Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan’s active role in strengthening dialogue and diplomatic efforts aimed at sustainable development and global stability, highlighting their significant contribution to advancing peaceful initiatives and international cooperation.
According to Valentin Gusev, Senior Advisor to the Russian Ambassador in Uzbekistan, Russia, as a strategic partner and ally of Central Asian countries, is committed to its role as a key player in ensuring regional security in Central Asia. He mentioned the “Central Asia – Russia” cooperation format, which focuses on developing transport and energy infrastructure, as well as the joint fight against terrorism and extremism.
In conclusion, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov expressed confidence that the discussions from the roundtable would be an important step toward further cooperation aimed at ensuring peace, trust, and prosperity in Central Asia. As noted by Turkmenistan’s Ambassador Shadurdy Meredov, such events will foster the strengthening of trust and mutual understanding between countries.
Overall, as emphasized during the discussions, the International Year of Peace and Trust will not only provide a boost to global peacebuilding and humanitarian efforts but also allow us, as neighbors in the region, to demonstrate to the world the effectiveness of the Central Asian model of cooperation, based on the principles of mutual respect, equality, and shared responsibility for the future.