About the meeting with Egyptian Ambassador Amira Fahmy.
IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to Uzbekistan Amira Fahmy to discuss the prospects of Uzbek-Egyptian cooperation.
At the beginning of the conversation, the sides noted the fruitful results of the cooperation between the two countries during the visit of Sh.M. Mirziyoyev to Cairo in February 2023. During the visit, the two countries reached agreements on creating favourable conditions for attracting mutual investments in such areas as gas, chemical, textile, electrical, jewellery and pharmaceutical industries.
The unique scientific and educational heritage and works of our ancestors, who lived and worked in Maverannahr and Egypt, are an invaluable treasure for our people and the entire Muslim world. The ambassador stressed that Egyptians know Uzbekistan not only through the historic cities of Samarkand and Bukhara, but also thanks to the Tashkent International Film Festival and the nilometer invented by Ahmad Al-Ferghani.
At the end of the meeting, the sides agreed to enhance exchanges between research institutes to promote common regional priorities. The diplomat stated her willingness to assist in further developing IICA's cooperation with Egypt's leading think tanks.