IICA and KOICA discussed priority areas of co-operation
Director of the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA) Javlon Vakhabov held a meeting with Shin Myung Seop, the Country Director of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the sides emphasised that KOICA's activities in Uzbekistan are one of the clear examples of building up multifaceted cooperation between Korea and Uzbekistan.
KOICA implements various programmes aimed at improving education, health care, public administration and promoting green development in the country.
As noted during the talks, the office has invited more than 2,100 interns to Korea to participate in training programmes to acquire technical skills and knowledge in various fields.
At the end of the meeting, the parties noted that this meeting was the beginning of the relationship between KOICA and IICA and expressed hope for further enhancement of cooperation between the organisations in priority areas.
KOICA was established in 1991 by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of South Korea as a governmental official development assistance organisation. KOICA's representative office in Uzbekistan opened in 1995 and implements various assistance programmes for the overall sustainable development of the country.