IICA and RISS Strengthen Cooperation
During the visit of the delegation of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) to Moscow, the institute’s director, Javlon Vahabov, met with the director of the Russian Institute for Strategic Studies (RISS), Mikhail Fradkov.
The parties discussed key issues on the bilateral agenda and exchanged views on the prospects for further strengthening the comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Russia.
Special attention was given to the development of the "Central Asia – Russia" dialogue format and the role of expert communities in shaping effective cooperation mechanisms within this framework.
J. Vakhabov emphasized the significance of the Cooperation Agreement between IICA and RISS, signed on May 18, 2021, as a solid foundation for closer coordination between the two institutions on priority areas of work.
In turn, M. Fradkov reaffirmed RISS’s commitment to continuing dialogue with IICA, highlighting the importance of expert support for high-level interactions between Uzbekistan and Russia.
As a result of the meeting, the two institutes reached an agreement to intensify cooperation, which was formalized through the Joint Action Plan for 2025.