IICA Participates in the French Music Festival in Tashkent
On April 30, 2025, the Grand Hall of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan hosted the closing ceremony of the first-ever French Music Festival in Tashkent, which took place from April 11 to 30. The event was organized with the support of the Embassy of France in Uzbekistan, the State Conservatory, and the State Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan.
The final evening featured works by renowned French composers — Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy, Camille Saint-Saëns, and others — performed by the State Symphony Orchestra under the baton of its Artistic Director and Principal Conductor, Kamoliddin Urinbaev.
The concert was attended by approximately 500 guests, including representatives of the diplomatic corps, government ministries and agencies, as well as members of the cultural and academic communities.
At the conclusion of the event, French Ambassador Aurélia Bouchez extended her gratitude to all participants and highlighted the significance of such initiatives in strengthening cultural ties between nations.