IICA Director Holds Bilateral Meeting with Senior Vice President of the American Foreign Policy Council
During the working visit to Washington, D.C., Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), held a bilateral meeting with Ilan Berman, Senior Vice President of the American Foreign Policy Council (AFPC).
Ilan Berman is a recognized authority on regional security in the Middle East, Central Asia, and Russia, with extensive experience advising U.S. government institutions such as the CIA, the Department of State, and the Department of Defense.
During the meeting, Mr. Berman emphasized Uzbekistan’s growing importance in advancing regional cooperation in Central Asia. He noted that the far-reaching reforms initiated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev have served as a catalyst for a new and more dynamic political environment across the region.
The two sides exchanged views on key areas of bilateral collaboration, including joint research initiatives, expert exchanges, and academic programs. Special attention was given to the “Central Asia Plus” initiative as a platform to deepen engagement between regional think tanks and international partners.
Mr. Berman expressed strong interest in further developing institutional partnerships and highlighted the strategic relevance of Central Asia in the context of global affairs.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties affirmed their commitment to continued dialogue and cooperation on joint projects aimed at promoting regional stability, security, and sustainable development.