IICA Director Meets with Uzbek Students at Harvard University
As part of his visit to Harvard University in Massachusetts, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) Javlon Vakhabov held an engaging meeting with a group of students from Uzbekistan currently studying at one of the world’s most prestigious academic institutions.
The young Uzbeks - pursuing degrees in engineering, economics, medicine, and public administration—shared their academic experiences, aspirations, and their commitment to contributing to the development of their home country. Among them were Nilufar Kakhkhorova, Bexzodxon Alixanov, Go'zalxon Xaydarova, and Abdurahmon Umarov.
Particular pride was taken in the participation of Go'zalxon Xaydarova, a graduate of the Presidential School—an inspiring testament to the success of Uzbekistan’s recent educational reforms and the growing global competitiveness of its young talent.
Javlon Vakhabov praised the students' academic achievements and drive, emphasizing their potential as future leaders and professionals who will shape the progress of Uzbekistan in the years ahead.
In a warm and open atmosphere, the participants discussed the importance of engaging the Uzbek academic diaspora in research, innovation, and educational initiatives, as well as developing joint scholarly projects to foster greater international cooperation.