Remarks by Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia Аt the Book Handover Ceremony of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Uzbekistan
(January 17, 2025, 15:00–16:00) Your Excellency Ambassador Yu Jun,
Distinguished guests, dear friends,
First of all, allow me to express my sincere gratitude to the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China and personally to you, Mr. Ambassador, for the initiative to donate this extensive collection of books on China — its history, contemporary development, and both domestic and foreign policy — to the International Institute for Central Asia.
This literature will undoubtedly enrich our library and serve as a valuable resource for our analysts who study China, its development experience, and its foreign policy, particularly regarding cooperation between the PRC and the countries of Central Asia.
Of particular interest will be such works as “The System of Governance in China”, “Chinese-Style Modernization”, and “The New Silk Road Toward a Shared Future”. I would also highlight the statement by President Xi Jinping that “through enhanced infrastructure connectivity, alignment of development strategies, and strengthened business cooperation under the Belt and Road Initiative, countries can advance shared development and achieve common prosperity.”
I would like to recall that a major milestone in Uzbekistan–China relations was the state visit of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to China in January of last year, which elevated bilateral interaction to the highest level of an “all-weather comprehensive strategic partnership” and defined key directions for mutually beneficial cooperation.
One of the strategic outcomes of that visit was the agreement between the leaders of our two countries to accelerate the long-discussed project of the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway. In June 2024, a trilateral cooperation agreement was signed in Beijing to advance this project, and in December 2024, in Jalal-Abad, Kyrgyzstan, a groundbreaking ceremony was held.
President Mirziyoyev emphasized that “the start of this project marks a truly historic event.” President Xi Jinping, in turn, noted that the railway construction is “a strategic decision by the three governments to promote regional connectivity, prosperity, and stability.”
Under the leadership of our two countries, the past year witnessed the continuation of dynamic bilateral cooperation. In 2024, Chinese investment in Uzbekistan exceeded $10 billion, while bilateral trade surpassed $13 billion. In the coming years, this figure is expected to reach $20 billion.
The International Institute for Central Asia has actively contributed to advancing this strategic partnership, particularly through cooperation with Chinese think tanks — a process greatly facilitated by the Embassy of China in Tashkent.
In February, together with the Embassy, we co-hosted a conference on “Uzbekistan and China: Advancing Mutually Beneficial Cooperation for the Benefit of Our Peoples,” dedicated to the outcomes of President Mirziyoyev’s visit to China.
In June, IICA experts participated in the 4th “Central Asia–China” Think Tank Forum, convened for the first time in Tashkent, as well as in the SCO Forum. Later that month, a delegation of Uzbek research centers, including IICA, took part in the international conference marking the 70th anniversary of the Five Principles of Peaceful Coexistence, where President Xi Jinping himself delivered a keynote address. During this visit, agreements on cooperation were signed between IICA and both the China Institute of International Studies under the MFA and the Development Research Center of Europe and Asia under the State Council of the PRC.
In September, we held an online meeting with Dr. Sun Zhuangzhi, Director of the Institute of Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, and signed a Joint Action Plan for 2024–2025.
In December, IICA researchers visited Beijing, where they conducted a series of expert exchanges and, at the invitation of SCO Secretary-General Zhang Ming, undertook a research fellowship at the SCO Secretariat — the first such initiative not only for IICA, but also for the Secretariat itself.
It is indeed significant that we begin 2025 with this ceremony, which sets the tone for further strengthening cooperation with the People’s Republic of China.
In 2025, we anticipate new momentum in practical cooperation and engagement with China on key regional and global issues. This will undoubtedly be reinforced by major upcoming events, including the “Central Asia–China” Summit in Kazakhstan and the SCO Summit in China, which will feature high-level bilateral meetings between our leaders.
IICA, for its part, plans to continue active expert exchanges with Chinese partners and looks forward to the continued kind support of the Embassy of China.
In conclusion, let me once again thank His Excellency the Ambassador for his important remarks and for the generous gift of these books, and to express my sincere hope for even more active cooperation with the Chinese Embassy in the year ahead.