IICA Director Delivers Remarks at the BRICS Forum in Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro hosted the 2025 BRICS Seminar on Governance and Cultural Exchange, bringing together over 120 delegates from BRICS member states and partner countries, including China, Brazil, Russia, India, South Africa, Egypt, and Indonesia.
Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, delivered remarks at the forum.
In his address, Javlon Vakhabov underscored that, against the backdrop of deepening political polarization, economic barriers, and local conflicts, BRICS continues to serve as one of the few platforms for constructive dialogue grounded in respect for sovereignty and non-interference in internal affairs. The expansion of the organization’s membership, he noted, ushers in a new era of a “Greater BRICS,” enhancing its representativeness and influence on the global stage.
The IICA Director outlined Uzbekistan’s key milestones within the BRICS framework: the Board of Governors of the New Development Bank has granted preliminary approval for Uzbekistan’s accession, while a portfolio of priority joint projects totaling $5 billion is already prepared for implementation. He also highlighted Uzbekistan’s plans to participate in BRICS initiatives on artificial intelligence and contribute to the emerging UNIDO-led Center of Excellence.
Economic indicators were given particular emphasis: in 2024, bilateral trade between Uzbekistan and China reached $14 billion, while overall trade turnover between Central Asia and China is nearing $95 billion. By 2025, Uzbekistan alone intends to raise its bilateral volume with China to $20 billion. Meanwhile, engagement with Russia continues to deepen both bilaterally and through Uzbekistan’s participation in the CIS and EAEU, with over 35% of the country’s foreign trade already conducted with partners in these frameworks.
According to Javlon Vakhabov, over the past seven years aggregate trade turnover among all Central Asian countries has doubled, surpassing $225 billion, while intraregional trade has increased 4.5 times—from $2.4 billion to $11 billion. The inclusion of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan in the expanded BRICS+ format, he argued, could serve as a powerful driver of economic growth and further regional integration.
The forum concluded with consensus on the need for continued expert dialogue and practical coordination in the priority areas identified during the discussions. Participants agreed to intensify the exchange of analytical materials, align schedules for joint working groups to advance flagship projects, and encourage the active involvement of young professionals in internship and research exchange programs.