IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov met with Soyolgerel Nyamjav of Mongolia's Institute for Strategic Studies
The Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, recently met with Soyolgerel Nyamjav, Senior Researcher at the Institute for Strategic Studies under Mongolia’s National Security Council. This first introductory conversation underscored the strong, historical partnership between Uzbekistan and Mongolia, built on mutual trust and a shared commitment to addressing common challenges.
As landlocked nations, both Uzbekistan and Mongolia recognize the importance of regional cooperation and the need to tackle issues related to economic development, connectivity, and security. Their ongoing partnership is crucial for strengthening ties and enhancing the strategic collaboration between the two countries.
During the meeting, Vakhabov and Nyamjav discussed potential areas for further cooperation in research, policy development, and regional initiatives. The conversation reaffirmed the strong bond between Uzbekistan and Mongolia, and the shared vision for tackling challenges faced by both nations.