IICA Director Meets with Chatham House Leadership in London
As part of the visit of the Uzbek delegation to London, a meeting was held with Grégoire Roos, Director of the Europe and Russia and Eurasia Programme at the Royal Institute of International Affairs (Chatham House).
The meeting focused on opportunities to establish cooperation between the two institutes, including the implementation of joint research projects and the organization of online discussions on issues of mutual interest.
IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov noted that, amid the strengthening of high-level contacts between Central Asia and the United Kingdom, favorable conditions are emerging for the launch of the Central Asia–UK cooperation format.
In this context, participants emphasized the growing need for expert support to accompany these processes, including through the organization of the first Central Asia–UK Think Tank Forum.
For his part, Grégoire Roos expressed readiness to support the development of expert dialogue, including through participation in the preparation and implementation of joint analytical and discussion-based initiatives.