The Director of IICA held an online meeting with the Head of the Azerbaijan Centre for International Relations Analysis
The Director of the International Institute for Central Asia, Javlon Vakhabov, held an online meeting with the Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijan Centre for International Relations Analysis, Farid Shafiyev.
During the meeting, the parties discussed prospects for deepening cooperation between analytical structures in light of Azerbaijan's accession to the format of Consultative Meetings of Heads of State of Central Asia, as well as the development of partnership between the analytical centres of the two countries.
Particular attention was paid to coordinating expert approaches, preparing joint analytical materials and expanding cooperation on international expert platforms.
Cooperation between IICA and the Centre for Analysis of International Relations is carried out within the framework of the Cooperation Agreement signed on 8 August 2023.