During the discussion, the parties exchanged views on current regional dynamics in the context of Uzbekistan’s chairmanship of the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia.
Arik Burakovsky emphasized that today’s global diplomatic environment requires the active exchange of analytical expertise and a deeper understanding of regional trends.
In this regard, the participants explored opportunities for expanding research collaboration between their respective institutions. They discussed prospects for joint studies, academic exchange programs, and the organization of thematic conferences aimed at developing comprehensive solutions in foreign policy and regional security.
The meeting marked an important step in IICA’s efforts to expand its international dialogue with leading U.S. academic and policy institutions, fostering deeper cooperation and mutual learning on issues related to Central Asia.
Both sides affirmed their readiness to continue the dialogue and implement joint initiatives that support expert engagement and the creation of a sustainable platform for knowledge exchange.