IICA Strengthens Partnership with the Higher School of Strategic Analysis
Director Javlon Vakhabov held a meeting with Murat Atayev, the Head of the Higher School of Strategic Analysis and Forecasting.
During the meeting, the parties discussed ways of joint work in analytical research, training of specialists, and sharing best practices in the field of strategic planning.
Javlon Vakhabov noted that effective cooperation between the two research institutions in these areas will improve the quality of decision-making, strengthen human resources, and ensure the introduction of modern approaches to strategic planning.
As part of the event, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between IICA and the Higher School of Strategic Analysis and Forecasting. This document laid the foundation for long-term cooperation between the two organizations, including joint analytical research, expert events, and educational internship programs.
Both sides expressed interest in combining research efforts to train highly qualified analysts, develop professional dialogue, and create joint platforms for seeking balanced solutions in the field of sustainable development of Uzbekistan and the countries of Central Asia.
The signing of the memorandum became an important step towards strengthening national analytical capacity and expanding expert cooperation on strategic issues of regional and global development.