The IICA and the Afghanistan Center for Strategic Studies discussed prospects for cooperation
On February 9, 2026, in Kabul, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) Amb. Javlon Vakhabov held a roundtable meeting with Dr. Abdul Hai Kanit, Director of the Center for Strategic Studies (CSS) under Afghanistan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, with the participation of sector-specific officials and experts.
The roundtable focused on the current state and prospects of cooperation in the trade and economic sphere, including investment cooperation, energy, railways, and broader transport and logistics collaboration, as well as mechanisms to strengthen expert dialogue between the analytical centers of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.
Amb. J. Vakhabov underscored the importance of expanding cooperation between the two countries’ analytical centers. He noted that active expert dialogue would enhance the quality of analytical support for bilateral engagement and contribute to further deepening relations between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.
Dr. A.H. Kanit, in turn, emphasized that Uzbekistan plays a key role in advancing regional initiatives and strengthening connectivity in Central Asia. He highlighted the relevance of expanding ties between Afghanistan and the countries of the region. Particular attention was given to the implementation of joint projects to develop transport corridors between Central and South Asia, which would open new opportunities for trade and transit and strengthen interregional connectivity.
At the conclusion of the roundtable, the sides agreed to broaden cooperation between IICA and CSS, including joint events, exchanges through internships and research visits, the preparation of joint analytical materials, and the development of regular expert dialogue.