IICA and UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy discuss ways to strengthen peace and stability in Central Asia
Javlon Vakhabov, the Director of the International Institute for Central Asia, met with Kakha Imnadze, the Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Central Asia and the Head of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA).
During the conversation, participants discussed the development of processes in Central Asia, as well as the 'C5+1' formats and the potential for collaboration between CAREC and IICA.
- Imnadze expressed gratitude for the policy of good-neighbourliness and openness pursued by the head of Uzbekistan, aimed at bringing the countries of Central Asia closer together. He noted that this constructive approach has created unique conditions over the past few years to strengthen relations between the countries in the region.
The diplomat discussed the UNRCCA's main activities, based on its mandate. They identified politics and security, water issues, dialogue between women and youth, and the situation in Afghanistan as priority areas.
- Imnadze expressed his readiness to maintain permanent contacts with IICA through active participation in the Institute's events and to promote cooperation between IICA and regional analytical structures within the framework of the Central Asian Expert Forum in the interests of strengthening peace, security and prosperity in Central Asia.