IICA and the French Embassy agreed to establish an ongoing dialogue between research institutions
A meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Uzbekistan Aurélia Bouchez was held at the International Institute for Central Asia.
During the conversation, the Ambassador highlighted the significant improvement in Uzbek-French relations in recent times. She attributed this to the increased high-level communication between the two countries.
The diplomat praised French President Macron's first visit to Uzbekistan in November 2023, as well as the visit of the Uzbekistan head to Paris in 2022. During the latter visit, the Louvre Museum hosted the first exhibition on the history of Central Asia titled 'Treasures of Uzbekistan's Oases: At the Crossroads of Caravan Routes.'
Regarding regional cooperation, the parties acknowledged that Central Asian countries are establishing successful multilateral interaction formats within the framework of the CA+EU dialogue. France, as a founding member of the EU, is making a significant contribution to the promotion of this platform. This year, the platform will hold its historic summit in Uzbekistan for the first time.
The discussion also centred on potential areas of collaboration between the two parties. The ambassador highlighted that the expertise of European nations, such as France, in addressing regional water usage concerns, transitioning to a sustainable economy, safeguarding the environment, and other relevant areas of IICA research could be beneficial for Central Asia.
At the end of the meeting, A. Bouchez expressed her willingness to support the development of cooperation between the IICA and French analytical structures such as the French Institute of International Relations (IFRI) and the Institute of International and Strategic Relations (IRIS).