IICA and Director of IFEAC Discuss Strengthening Cooperation in Central Asian Research
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) recently held its first meeting with Marie Favereau, Director of the French Institute for Central Asian Studies (IFEAC – L'Institut français d'études sur l'Asie centrale). During the meeting, both sides discussed opportunities for deepening cooperation in research and analysis, particularly in the context of Uzbekistan’s upcoming chairmanship of the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of States of Central Asia in 2025.
Marie Favereau emphasized the significance of IFEAC as a leading research institution on Central Asia in Europe, which plays a crucial role in fostering mutual understanding and developing joint initiatives. Both organizations agreed that their combined expertise and resources could contribute to formulating effective strategies and solutions aimed at the region's development and stability.
The sides highlighted the potential for scientific and research institutions to actively mobilize their knowledge and resources to shape key policy recommendations and address critical issues facing Central Asia. Special attention was given to opportunities for joint work on vital regional challenges such as infrastructure development, enhancing regional security, boosting economic resilience, and fostering social progress.
This collaboration is seen as an important step in strengthening scientific ties between Central Asia and France, as well as expanding opportunities for knowledge exchange and the joint development of recommendations to tackle the complex and multifaceted challenges the region faces today.