IICA and Hanyang University Forge New Research Partnership
In a significant development, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Asia-Pacific Research Center at Hanyang University, marking the beginning of a broader and deeper research collaboration between these esteemed institutions.
The MoU was signed following a productive meeting between the Director of IICA and President Ki-jeong Lee, Ph.D., of Hanyang University. The dialogue, held on Hanyang University’s campus, focused on the pivotal role of human capital in advancing job creation and economic transformation throughout all stages of a country’s development. The two leaders also discussed the ongoing efforts by the Uzbekistan Government to drive greater investments in its people, aiming for enhanced equity and sustainable economic growth.
Hanyang University, recognized globally for its commitment to technological innovation, engineering, and applied sciences, also offers a diverse range of programs across the humanities, social sciences, and business. Ranked 157th on the QS World University list, the university is renowned for its academic excellence and distinguished alumni, including Chung Mong-koo, Honorary Chairman and former CEO of Hyundai Motor Group.
This partnership is expected to foster significant contributions to the academic and research landscapes, furthering the shared goals of both institutions in addressing global challenges and promoting advanced scholarship.
The IICA looks forward to the potential for expanded collaboration, which is poised to strengthen ties between Central Asia and the Asia-Pacific region while contributing to the pursuit of knowledge and innovation.