IICA and Nazarbayev University Strengthen Academic Ties
The Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, held a meeting with Dr. Loretta O’Donnell, Vice-Provost for Academic Affairs of Nazarbayev University, as well as with the heads of several key departments of the institution.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed in detail the prospects for expanding educational and scientific exchanges between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, with a particular focus on practical steps to increase the participation of Uzbek students and young researchers in Nazarbayev University’s academic programs and initiatives.
Dr. O’Donnell emphasized that Nazarbayev University prioritizes strengthening partnerships with universities and research institutions across the region, particularly in areas related to socio-economic transformation, emerging technologies, energy, and the sustainable use of natural resources. She noted that the university hosts dozens of research and teaching laboratories, maintains extensive international collaborations, and boasts that 13.4% of its research publications fall within the world’s top 10% most-cited works.
The dialogue included discussions on opportunities for Uzbek students and graduate researchers in the form of exchange programs, internships, and research grants. Representatives of the university underscored their readiness to support academic mobility, offer scholarships, promote hybrid learning models, and jointly implement scientific projects in water resource management, the green economy, and interdisciplinary studies.
Special attention was given to the involvement of Uzbek students and scholars in the university’s flagship research initiatives — ranging from intelligent systems and human-machine interaction to human capital development, healthcare, energy, and sustainable development.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties agreed on the need to develop concrete mechanisms for regular knowledge exchange, joint participation in academic conferences, and the creation of conditions for deeper and more structured cooperation in the fields of education and research between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
Nazarbayev University is Kazakhstan’s leading autonomous international research university, established in 2010. Instruction is conducted in English, and the institution brings together students and staff from over 30 countries. With a modern scientific infrastructure, over 270 laboratories, and 370 active researchers, the university leads interdisciplinary projects, collaborates with major international organizations, ranks highly in global academic ratings, and provides access to top-tier global electronic library systems.