IICA and the Rondeli Foundation Expand Practical Cooperation
As part of a working visit to Tbilisi, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, held a substantive meeting with Dr. Ekaterine Metreveli, President of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation).
The meeting focused on reviewing current areas of cooperation and discussing the practical implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between IICA and the Rondeli Foundation in Tashkent in 2023. The two sides took stock of the progress made and outlined concrete steps for further deepening the partnership.
Priority areas identified for collaboration include: joint research projects and analytical reviews on pressing regional and international issues; organization of expert roundtables, conferences, and public lectures featuring representatives of both institutions; and the development of academic exchange programs, including internships and training modules for young researchers.
Javlon Vakhabov expressed his appreciation for the invitation to participate in the Rondeli Foundation’s annual Security Conference, where he delivered a keynote address on key trends in Central Asia, Uzbekistan’s regional leadership within the C5+ format, and preparations for the upcoming Seventh Summit of Central Asian Heads of State, to be held in Tashkent later this year.
Both institution representatives underscored the growing potential for synergy between the two think tanks representing Central Asia and the South Caucasus. They emphasized that strengthening institutional dialogue, sharing research methodologies, and enhancing expert-level cooperation would contribute to a deeper mutual understanding and the formulation of balanced approaches to regional and global challenges.