The IICA holds meeting with representatives of the German Federal Foreign Office
Florian Träger-Steintjes, Desk Officer for Central Asia at the German Federal Foreign Office, and Clemens Schwanhold, First Secretary of the German Embassy visited the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA).
The participants discussed the development of partnership between Germany and Uzbekistan, and exchanged views on deepening cooperation within the "Central Asia–Germany" framework.
During the meeting, the participants were introduced to the IICA’s activities, goals, and objectives. They also received detailed information on the current agenda of regional cooperation, including the key outcomes and initiatives of the 7th Consultative Meeting of the Heads of Central Asian States held in Tashkent.
Mr.Träger-Steintjes highly commended the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, emphasizing the country’s significant contribution to strengthening regional relations. Particular emphasis was placed on the strategic significance of the Consultative Meeting for regional stability "CA+" format.
Furthermore, Mr.Schwanhold expressed that Germany is ready to actively participate in implementing the joint initiatives within the framework of the EU's partnership with Central Asia. These efforts will be based on the agreements during the First "Central Asia-EU" Summit in Samarkand.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed their commitment in expanding practical cooperation and conducting joint projects, including mutual visits and expert discussions within bilateral and multilateral cooperation formats.