IICA Hosts Meeting with Canadian Ambassador
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a meeting between its Director, Javlon Vakhabov, and the Ambassador of Canada to Uzbekistan, H.E. Christopher Duggan.
During the conversation, the parties discussed both current and prospective areas of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Canada. Special emphasis was placed on expanding collaboration between the research and analytical institutions of the two countries.
Ambassador Duggan highlighted the significant potential for the further development of Uzbekistan–Canada relations, expressing interest in enhanced engagement in the areas of trade, logistics, education, energy, climate change, and modern technologies.
The two sides also exchanged views on strengthening humanitarian ties and advancing cooperation in tourism and cultural exchange.
The meeting concluded with the discussion of concrete avenues for future cooperation, including establishing links between IICA and Canadian think tanks, organizing high-level bilateral meetings, and implementing joint educational and academic initiatives.