IICA hosts a meeting with Latvian Ambassador
Latvia's Ambassador, Girts Jaunzems, visited to the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA).
During the meeting, the parties discussed the development of the Uzbek-Latvian partnership and prospects for deepening regional cooperation.
Amb. Javlon Vakhabov, the Managing Director of the IICA, informed the Latvian Ambassador about the Institute’s activities, its goals and objectives. He also provided detailed information on current cooperation processes in Central Asia and the interaction between regional states within the "CA+" platform.
Amb. Jaunzems highly commended the transformations in Uzbekistan, emphasizing the country’s significant contribution to strengthening regional relations. Particular emphasis was placed on the strategic significance of the Consultative Meeting for regional stability.
Latvia reaffirmed its commitment to fostering mutually advantageous ties with Uzbekistan. Priority areas include telecommunications, information technology, transport and logistics, as well as agriculture and medicine.
Furthermore, Amb. Jaunzems expressed that Latvia is ready to actively participate in joint initiatives within the framework of the European Union's partnership with Central Asia. These efforts will be based on the agreements during the First "Central Asia-EU" Summit in Samarkand.
The discussion also covered the establishment of direct working contacts between the analytical structures of Uzbekistan and Latvia, as well as the organization of a forum involving experts from Central Asian and Baltic states.
At the end of the meeting, both parties expressed their readiness to expand practical cooperation and implement joint projects, including mutual visits and expert discussions within bilateral cooperation and multilateral platforms.