During the discussion, participants reviewed the outcomes of IICA’s recent delegation visit to Moscow and exchanged views on the practical implementation of agreements reached during the negotiations.
Stanislav Pritchin emphasized the significance of the cooperation agreement signed between IICA and IMEMO, highlighting its role in strengthening bilateral relations.
The meeting also facilitated the alignment of further steps aimed at enhancing institutional collaboration in research initiatives and the organization of joint events planned for the current year.
Special attention was given to the current state and prospects of Uzbekistan-Russia cooperation, particularly within the broader framework of “Central Asia – Russia” engagement.
In conclusion, the participants reaffirmed their commitment to continuing the expert dialogue to further strengthen research collaboration between the two institutions.