The discussions focused on establishing dialogue between the regions of Central Asia and Central America. The parties considered prospects for expanding diplomatic and inter-parliamentary interaction, as well as opportunities for developing cooperation in the fields of economy, energy, and tourism.
David Belsa highly praised Uzbekistan’s consistent foreign policy course under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, highlighting its significant role in consolidating regional initiatives and building a sustainable foundation for mutually beneficial cooperation with external partners.
For his part, Javlon Vakhabov proposed launching a bilateral expert dialogue between the two regions. In particular, an agreement was reached to establish ties with one of the leading analytical centers of Central America as a partner platform for cooperation with IICA.
In response, David Belsa confirmed his readiness to assist IICA in establishing contacts with key analytical institutions in the countries of Central America. He emphasized that strengthening expert and research cooperation would help expand the horizons of interregional collaboration.
Following the talks, the parties expressed their interest in the practical development of expert dialogue and agreed to continue contacts to develop joint initiatives aimed at strengthening regional connectivity and promoting the common interests of Central Asia and Central America.