A Memorandum of Understanding Signed between the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan and the IICA
A memorandum of understanding has been signed between the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the International Institute for Central Asia. The event was attended by the Director of the International Institute of Central Asia, Javlon Vakhabov, and responsible representatives from the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This memorandum was developed with the aim of achieving the results defined by legislative acts and outlined in the respective areas of activity. According to the agreement, the parties will engage in joint activities to support and develop mutually beneficial relations, as well as further improve initiatives within their respective mandates, including information and analytical work.
The cooperation framework includes comprehensive in-depth study of key trends in both external and internal political and socio-economic processes occurring globally, development of practical proposals and recommendations, as well as coordination of efforts to examine international experiences in ensuring national (military) security, strengthening defense capabilities, and effectively implementing state defense and military construction policies.
The signed document foresees the organization and conduct of scientific-methodological (practical) conferences at national and international levels, the exchange of experiences among international relations experts and specialists in narrow fields, as well as the enhancement of staff qualifications, retraining, and internship programs.