IICA Hosts HSE University Professor’s Lecture on Central Asia’s Role in Shaping the New Architecture of Eurasia
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a lecture by Professor Timofei Bordachev, Academic Supervisor of the Centre for Comprehensive European and International Studies (CCEIS) at the Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs, National Research University Higher School of Economics (HSE University, Russia). The event focused on issues of regional cooperation and the prospects for partnership between Russia and Central Asia.
The lecture attracted considerable interest from experts, young researchers, and students, underscoring the importance of open professional dialogue on sustainable development and regional cooperation.
During the event, participants examined the unique dynamics of interaction within the foreign policy agenda and noted Central Asia’s prominent place within regional and international relations. The discussion addressed key development trends, the pressing challenges of ensuring stability and socio-economic progress, as well as the ability of countries in the region to independently address priority issues such as climate, water resources, demographics, education, and innovation.
Special emphasis was placed on new trends in the global order and the impact of contemporary transformations on long-term strategic priorities. In this context, the importance of education, humanitarian cooperation, the development of joint approaches to social resilience, digital transformation, green technologies, and the regulation of labor migration were highlighted.
The lecture also underscored the importance of expert exchange between representatives of Russia and the Central Asian states, the advancement of cooperation institutions, and the creation of platforms for regular dialogue on strategic issues.
The event provided a platform for a substantive discussion of the opportunities for Russia–Central Asia cooperation and new formats of expert engagement, thereby contributing to the further strengthening of institutional ties and the development of regional partnership.