The head of the diplomatic mission praised the ongoing reforms of the President of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev in the areas of achieving inclusive and sustainable economic growth, rational use of water resources, climate change and public administration in the country.
At the meeting, the sides discussed major projects, particularly those being implemented by Switzerland in Uzbekistan and Central Asia. They focused on improving the energy efficiency of the economy and introducing 'Green Economy' technologies. The guests were also informed about the research activities of the Institute.
The Swiss Agency for Development and Co-operation has identified Uzbekistan as a priority country for project implementation due to the need to improve access to highly qualified labour force, ensure the safety of drinking water and sanitation in remote rural areas, and enhance the professional level of management personnel at all levels.
At the meeting, the parties emphasised Switzerland's effective interaction with the Central Asian Regional Environmental Centre and the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea at the regional level. These joint efforts deserve recognition and underline the seriousness of the approach to solving urgent problems in these areas.
During the meeting, the parties highlighted Switzerland's successful collaboration with the Central Asian Regional Environmental Centre and the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea at the regional level. These joint efforts deserve recognition and underscore the seriousness of the approach to solving urgent problems in these areas.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the Ambassador expressed his willingness to enhance collaboration between IICA and the Swiss scientific community.