On the meeting with the Ambassador of Turkmenistan Sh. Meredov
Director of the International Institute for Central Asia J. Vakhabov held a meeting with the Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan Sh. Meredov.
During the meeting, the sides discussed topical issues of further development of Uzbek-Turkmen relations of friendship, good-neighbourliness and deepened strategic partnership. They also reviewed the progress in the implementation of previously reached agreements, including within the framework of interaction between the expert and analytical circles of the two countries.
It was noted that Uzbek-Turkmen co-operation has a solid foundation based on common history, cultural similarity and ethnic proximity. Trade volumes between the two countries are gradually increasing. In the first 11 months of 2023, trade turnover totalled $970.1 million. Trade houses have been opened in the capital cities of Tashkent and Ashgabat, and joint work is underway to create the Shavat-Dashoguz border trade zone. Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan also express interest in developing and expanding multilateral transport and logistics corridors.
The sides agreed to hold a number of conferences and round tables with the involvement of Uzbek, Turkmen and international researchers to intensify scientific and expert exchanges.