IICA hosted a meeting with a delegation from IREECA of CASS
The Managing Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Ambassador Javlon Vakhabov, held a meeting with a delegation from the Institute of Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia (IREECA) of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS), led by Deputy Director Jin Zhe.
During the meeting, the parties discussed key areas of Uzbek–Chinese cooperation, as well as prospects for deepening interaction within the “Central Asia–China” format.
Javlon Vakhabov emphasized the need to further strengthen collaboration between the analytical centers of the two countries, taking into account the growing diplomatic engagement at the high and highest levels.
Special attention was given to regular exchanges of researchers, the implementation of joint educational programs, as well as the conduct of research in key areas of mutual interest.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness and mutual commitment to continue research cooperation and to coordinate efforts to enhance expert engagement with a view to developing and promoting joint initiatives.
The Institute of Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia is a specialized research unit of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, focusing on the study of political, economic, and socio-humanitarian processes in Eurasia.
In 2022, a Cooperation Agreement was signed between IICA and IREECA, followed in 2024 by a Joint Action Plan aimed at the practical implementation of the outlined initiatives.