IICA Holds a meeting with German expert
The Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, recently held an online meeting with Dr. Andrea Schmitz, Senior Research Fellow at the German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP).
During the discussion, Dr. Schmitz was briefed on IICA’s key research priorities, and both sides explored potential avenues for collaboration on joint research projects. The conversation also touched on the role of German think tanks in offering expert insights and policy recommendations regarding Central Asia.
A significant portion of the meeting was devoted to reviewing the outcomes of the first "Central Asia + Germany" high-level summit, held last year in Berlin. This summit established a groundbreaking strategic partnership between Germany and the Central Asian region, marking the first of its kind for Germany’s engagement with a major region.
The discussion also covered a recent article co-authored by Dr. Schmitz and the German Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Manfred Huterer. The article emphasizes the strategic partnership between Germany and Central Asia, focusing on key areas of cooperation, including joint efforts to combat climate change. The publication highlights Central Asia’s abundant wind and solar energy resources as promising opportunities for collaboration, particularly as Germany seeks to import clean energy. The article also points out that Central Asia’s progress in renewable energy, especially hydrogen, holds great potential.
Dr. Schmitz expressed her appreciation for IICA’s commitment to research on historical and cultural heritage, underscoring its importance to German academic and policy circles.