A conference dedicated to Chinghiz Aitmatov’s legacy was held at the International Institute for Central Asia
Tashkent, December 20, 2024 – A conference dedicated to Chinghiz Aitmatov’s literary, philosophical and political legacy was held at the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), marking the birthday of the great Kyrgyz writer. The event was organized jointly with the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The conference was attended by representatives of the International Issyk-Kul Forum named after Chinghiz Aitmatov, diplomats from various countries, officials, members of the public, researchers from Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, the Kyrgyz National Cultural Center of Uzbekistan, and students from both countries.
The event began with a performance by the troupe of the Uzbek National Academic Dramatic Theatre, who presented an excerpt from the play "Momo yer" ("Mother’s Field") based on Aitmatov’s work. Participants were immersed in the literary heritage of the great writer, who, through the portrayal of the life of Tolgonay’s family, reflected the historical fates and hopes for a better future for the peoples of the region.
Afterwards, the Director of the IICA, Javlon Vakhabov, addressed the guests, emphasizing that Uzbekistan has always held Chinghiz Aitmatov and his works in high regard, acknowledging his intellectual and philosophical legacy.
As noted by Dinara Jumabaeva, the Vice President of the Issyk-Kul Forum named after Chinghiz Aitmatov, the event was not only a tribute to the great man, but also an opportunity to reflect on the significance of his legacy in the context of modern Central Asia. Aitmatov, through his works, philosophy and diplomatic activities, demonstrated how important it is to build bridges of understanding between cultures and people.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan highly values the works of Chinghiz Aitmatov. The awarding of the "Do’stlik" (Friendship) and "Buyuk Xizmatlari Uchun" (For Outstanding Services) Orders to him underscores the respect for his contribution to strengthening friendships between the people of the region.
In her speech, Jumabaeva also reminded the audience about the Central Asian People's Assembly, which was created at the initiative of Chinghiz Aitmatov, with the renowned Uzbek poet Abdulla Aripov serving as its vice president. The revival of the Assembly, she believes, would not only be a tribute to Aitmatov, but also an important step toward enhancing friendship and cooperation among the countries of Central Asia.
Akmal Saidov, a member of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the Director of the National Human Rights Center, noted that during his first state visit to Kyrgyzstan, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev presented the President of Kyrgyzstan with a collection of selected works by Aitmatov, translated into Uzbek. "The great writer and public figure Chinghiz Aitmatov is an outstanding individual not only for the Kyrgyz, but for all Turkic people, including the people of Uzbekistan, whom he considered a great friend," Shavkat Mirziyoyev wrote in the preface to the collection.
Professor Akmal Saidov, who personally knew Chinghiz Aitmatov, described him as not only a great writer and thinker, but also as a true diplomat of the 20th and early 21st centuries. "Throughout human history, we have cultivated a culture of war in people, but when will we cultivate a culture of peace?" Aitmatov once asked. He dedicated almost 20 years to diplomatic service. "Writers and diplomats share similarities: both bring people closer, each in their own way," Aitmatov said. Saidov called Aitmatov a "diplomat by nature" and emphasized that his diplomatic voice could “speak to the heart”.
Asan Akhmatov, a member of the Kyrgyz Writers' Union and nephew of Chinghiz Aitmatov, mentioned that in 2021, at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the International Award named after the great Uzbek poet and thinker Alisher Navoi was established. Chinghiz Aitmatov was posthumously awarded this honor. Akhmatov expressed sincere gratitude to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for recognizing Aitmatov’s contribution to world literature.
The Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Avazkhon Tadjikhanov highlighted that in honor of the writer's birthday, a documentary film about his life and works had been produced, and performances based on Aitmatov’s works such as “The White Steamboat,” “Jamila,” “Mother's Field,” “The Scaffold,” and others had been staged at Uzbek theaters. A significant event was the creation of a film based on the short story "My Little Poplar in a Red Headscarf", made by Uzbek and Kyrgyz filmmakers, which received positive feedback from audiences in both countries.
Mr. Evren Rutbil, the Director of the International Institute of Central Asian Studies in Samarkand, emphasized the remarkable contribution of Chinghiz Aitmatov and the immense significance of his works in understanding the complexities faced by the people of Central Asia. According to him, Aitmatov’s works remain vital for future generations, helping them grasp the meaning of life, as well as strengthening dialogue, mutual understanding and friendly relations between people. He also noted the writer’s mastery of Russian, which served as a bridge between Russian-speaking and Turkic-speaking worlds.
Ahmadjon Meliboev, the Editor-in-chief of the Journal "Jahon Adabiyati" (World Literature) and a respected journalist of Uzbekistan, pointed out the growing interest of young people in Chinghiz Aitmatov's works. He informed the attendees about the activities of the Center for the Study of Chinghiz Aitmatov at the National University of Uzbekistan. According to Meliboev, the younger generation, by familiarizing themselves with Aitmatov’s works, is providing new perspectives and understanding of the great writer’s legacy. At the end of his speech, Ahmadjon Meliboev presented Dinara Jumabaeva, the vice president of the Issyk-Kul Forum, with a book titled “A Life Longer Than a Century”, dedicated to Chinghiz Aitmatov.
Professor Alisher Fayzullaev, the former Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the BENELUX countries, noted that Aitmatov always advocated for close relations between the countries of Central Asia. He could be considered a precursor to the strengthening of the relationships that are currently being established. Aitmatov tried to bring the people of our region closer together," Professor Fayzullaev called him the "Ambassador of Central Asia on the world stage."
At the end of the event, Rahmatulla Jabborov, the Chairman of the Kyrgyz National Cultural Center of Uzbekistan, recited a poem by Chinghiz Aitmatov in Kyrgyz language.
A photo exhibition was presented to the participants, showcasing unique moments from Chinghiz Aitmatov’s life.
Overall, the conference was held in a warm and welcoming atmosphere, filled with heartfelt stories about the life and work of Chinghiz Aitmatov. Participants shared their personal encounters with the great writer, revealing his multifaceted personality from various perspectives.
The event highlighted the importance of Aitmatov's legacy in strengthening cultural dialogue and regional cooperation. Participants noted that his literary works and socio-political views remain relevant today, fostering mutual understanding and friendship between people, and contributing to the joint construction of New Central Asia.