On 10 January, representatives of the expert working group of the two countries discussed the issues of fees and charges levied during international road transport by carriers of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
At the meeting held in the videoconference format, the parties agreed to speed up the signing of an intergovernmental agreement to simplify visa procedures for participants in international freight transport on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
In addition, Turkmenistan intends to study Uzbekistan's experience in transitioning to the E-permit system, which provides for online exchange of permit forms in real time.
Last June, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan launched a digital freight transport system (e-TIR). In particular, this has improved and shortened the process of clearing goods between the countries.
As part of the areas of co-operation discussed at the meeting, the sides identified tasks to be implemented in the future.