Emomali Rahmon received Abdulla Aripov, Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan
President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon received Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, who arrived in Tajikistan to participate in the regular meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation.
The meeting discussed a range of issues related to the current state and prospects of relations of friendship, cooperation and partnership between the two countries.
At the same time, the sides discussed the agenda of the next meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, which will start its work in Dushanbe.
Referring to the growth of bilateral trade, the volume of which reached more than 504 million dollars last year, it was emphasised that there are opportunities and resources to increase this indicator manifold. In this context, much attention was paid to the expansion of co-operation in the spheres of industry, agriculture, energy, including the generation of "green energy" and the development of "green economy".
One of the main topics of the conversation was also the consideration of ways to expand scientific, technical, cultural and educational ties.