Director of the International Institute of Central Asia Zhavlon Vakhabov held a meeting with the Director of the National Institute for Strategic Initiatives (NISI) under the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sanzhar Mukanbetov, who arrived in Tashkent to participate in the XIX session of the SCO Forum "The Role of the SCO in New Conditions: Joining Efforts for the sake of Global Security, Stability and Prosperity". The head of the NISI highly appreciated the actively promoted by Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic. The leaders of the two states - President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Zhaparov - have played an invaluable role in shaping a new political atmosphere of openness and mutual trust between our countries," S. Mukanbetov noted. It was noted at the meeting that in recent years our countries have been able to reach the level of elaboration of joint approaches to solve the most pressing problems and initiate projects ensuring sustainable development in our countries.
This is evidenced by the settlement of the border issue between Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan, the launch of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz automobile plant, as well as agreements on the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railroad and the implementation of the Kambarata HPP-1 construction project, among others.
During the meeting, the leadership of the IICA expressed gratitude for the participation of leading experts of Kyrgyzstan in the International Conference "Central Asia - EU: a new agenda for cooperation in the field of security", held at the IICA on May 24 this year.
Following the negotiations, the parties agreed to jointly participate in regional and international events, to organize conferences and discussion platforms to discuss topical issues on the bilateral agenda, and to hold consultations ahead of meetings at various levels within the framework of the ECCAS, SCO, SOR 29 and CA+.