Uzbekistan exceeds water delivery agreement to Kazakhstan via Syrdarya river
Since April 1, Uzbekistan has sent 3.9 billion m3 of water to Kazakhstan via the Syrdarya River. Previously, it was agreed to send 3.7 billion m3 of water over six months, but the Uzbek side completed this ahead of schedule.
Additionally, about 1 billion m3of water are expected to be sent before the end of the irrigation period. These measures are being taken to meet the needs of farmers in the southern regions of Kazakhstan. The filling of the Shardara reservoir also increased by 689 million m3 compared to last year. A total of 3.9 billion m3 of water arrived in the reservoir.
From the Shardara reservoir, 3.6 billion m3 of water were sent to the lower reaches of the Syrdarya River, as well as more than 700 million m3 to the Kyzylkum Canal and more than 400 million m3 to the Northern Aral Sea.