The First Forum of Analytical Centers of Central Asia and the Republic of Korea was held in Tashkent
On July 30 this year, the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA) hosted the first Expert Forum on "The Era of Change: Envisioning for Future Cooperation between Central Asia and the Republic of Korea".
The event was co-organized by IICA and the Secretariat of the Republic of Korea-Central Asia Cooperation Forum. The Forum was attended by about 100 representatives of ministries and agencies, diplomatic missions, leading analytical and research centers of Central Asian countries and the Republic of Korea.
The Korean side was represented by the Executive Director of the Republic of Korea-Central Asia Cooperation Forum Secretariat Ri Chong Kook, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan Won Do Young, Director of the Asia-Pacific Research Center of Hanyang Eom University Gu Ho, Director General of the Water Resources Research Group of the Korea Environment Institute Ahn Jong Ho and other experts working in the format "Central Asia - Republic of Korea".
Central Asian countries were represented by experts of analytical structures, as well as representatives of sectoral ministries and agencies.
Before the beginning of the Forum, the participants and guests of the event were warmly welcomed by representatives of the Korean Folk Ensemble "Asadal" under the Association of Korean Cultural Centers of Uzbekistan with loud beats of Korean samulnori drums.
Opening the conference, Ri Jong Kook, Executive Director of the Republic of Korea-Central Asia Cooperation Forum Secretariat, said, "It is extremely encouraging that the first Central Asia-Republic of Korea Think Tank Forum is being held at a pivotal moment. The Korean government has recently developed a diplomatic policy specifically targeting Central Asia, and the Central Asia-Republic of Korea summit is also just around the corner, which will mark significant progress in our relations and cooperation."
At the same time, he emphasized that this forum will come up with a number of innovative solutions and proposals regarding common current issues and areas of cooperation between Korea and Central Asia, thus making a significant contribution to the development of regional relations.
Director of the International Institute of Central Asia J. Vahabov emphasized that since the establishment of diplomatic relations, the countries of Central Asia and the Republic of Korea have made significant progress in deepening and expanding political, diplomatic, economic, social and cultural ties. Both sides make constant efforts for their further development.
At the same time, the IICA Director added that in order to further strengthen the effectiveness of interaction between the Central Asian region and the Republic of Korea, it is important to develop new approaches to the organization of multilateral cooperation, especially in light of preparations for the first summit in the format of "Central Asia-Republic of Korea" in 2025 and the promotion of the initiative "K-Silk Road".
In this context, Mr. Vakhabov noted that there is a growing need to strengthen expert exchange and practical interaction between the countries of the region and South Korea, and, accordingly, to revise traditional approaches to cooperation in all priority areas.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan I. Khaidarov emphasized that in the conditions of growing turbulence in the international arena and unpredictability in the world economy, the countries of Central Asia and the Republic of Korea need to take joint measures to maintain transport and logistics chains, ensure energy and food security, increase investment cooperation and technological interchange, combat climate change and other challenges.
"The Republic of Korea has consistently been a reliable partner of the countries of our region in the implementation of important socio-economic projects aimed at ensuring sustainable development of Central Asia," concluded I. Khaidarov.
Won Do-young, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan, said: "Relations between Korea and Uzbekistan, as well as between Korea and Central Asia, have become closer than ever after a series of state visits by President Yun Seok-yeol across the region. There are many areas in which we can expand our cooperation, and we have a lot of work to do."
According to the Ambassador, Central Asia today is a region with new growth potential for the future of humanity in terms of geopolitics, economic demography and attracts the attention of many people around the world.
Rector of Puchon University in Tashkent Shin Agrippina noted that in recent years, relations between Central Asian countries, including Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea, have been successfully developing in all spheres. Particular attention has been paid to strengthening multilateral interaction in cultural and humanitarian spheres.
At the same time, she emphasized that modern Uzbekistan is undergoing large-scale reforms in all areas of social and economic development. Under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the country has moved to a new stage of development - building a "New Uzbekistan". In order to ensure sustainable development of the state and society, investments in human capital development are very important.
In turn, Victor Pak, chairman of the Association of Korean Cultural Centers of Uzbekistan, deputy of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, said: "Uzbekistan highly appreciates the active interaction in the field of education and science. The growing number of students from Uzbekistan studying in the leading universities of the Republic of Korea, as well as the successful implementation of joint research projects are vivid examples of fruitful cooperation".
During the Forum, diplomats and experts from five countries of Central Asia and the Republic of Korea put forward practical proposals on organizing multilateral cooperation between the region and Korea on priority areas of cooperation in the spheres of economy, energy and minerals, digitalization, artificial intelligence and ICT.
The participants' attention was also drawn to the negative impact of climate change on the sustainable development of the Central Asian region. Interest in further cooperation with Seoul in the field of environmental innovations and technologies in the Aral Sea region was emphasized.
In addition, the participants of the Forum discussed the strengthening of ties between expert-analytical communities, assistance in expanding contacts and exchange of experience between representatives of government agencies, business communities, public organizations of Central Asia and the Republic of Korea.
Following the Forum, the organizers agreed to prepare and adopt recommendations of the First Forum of think tanks, based on which initiatives and proposals will be developed for the upcoming Summit of the Heads of State of Central Asia and the Republic of Korea in 2025.