UN Supports Uzbekistan's Green Initiative
The UN General Assembly has adopted a resolution led by Uzbekistan to create sustainable forests in degraded and dry areas as part of the Yashil Makon (Green Nation) project, aiming to address climate change and land degradation through reforestation and tree planting, with support from over 100 member states.
The UN General Assembly has unanimously adopted a groundbreaking resolution led by Uzbekistan to establish sustainable forests in degraded and dry areas. This initiative, part of Uzbekistan's Yashil Makon (Green Nation) project, aims to tackle environmental issues like climate change and land degradation through large-scale reforestation and tree planting.
Supported by over 100 UN member states, the resolution emphasizes the economic, social, and ecological benefits of sustainable forest management. It highlights the global commitment to enhancing biodiversity, combating climate change, and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.