Uzbekistan to Strengthen Strategic Partnership with Air Products
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Air Products CEO Seifi Ghasemi discussed expanding their $2.5 billion strategic partnership in Uzbekistan, focusing on innovative projects in hydrocarbon processing, chemical production, advanced agriculture, and specialist training.
On August 20, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan met with Seifi Ghasemi, President and CEO of Air Products, to discuss expanding their strategic partnership. Air Products, a key investor in Uzbekistan's high-tech industrial sector, currently has a joint project portfolio in the country exceeding $2.5 billion.
The meeting highlighted plans to collaborate on innovative projects in areas such as hydrocarbon processing, chemical production, advanced agricultural technologies, and specialist training for the energy and chemical industries. Air Products, a U.S.-based global leader in industrial gases and technology, is renowned for its expertise in liquefied natural gas process technology and large-scale industrial gas projects.