Uzbekistan Delegation Visits Berlin: Expert Meetings and Strategic Discussions
From September 2 to 4, 2024, a delegation from Uzbekistan, including the heads of the German-Uzbek Business Cooperation Bureau, ISRS, IMRS, IACIR, and the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), visited Berlin. Among the participants was Fayziev Sherzod Miraglamovich, Deputy Director of IICA.
During the visit, a series of expert meetings and consultations took place with representatives from the offices of the Federal President and Chancellor, the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Environment, Economic Cooperation and Development, the Eastern Committee of German Economy, as well as the Konrad Adenauer and Friedrich Ebert political foundations, and prominent think tanks.
Discussions centered on opportunities in green development, renewable energy, transport and logistics, industrial cooperation, technology transfer, innovation support, healthcare, education, and human capital development.