Uzbekistan-Germany Summit in Samarkand: Strengthening Bilateral Ties
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Samarkand to take part in the highly anticipated Uzbekistan-Germany summit. At the historic Registan Square, he personally welcomed German Chancellor Olaf Scholz, who is on an official visit to Uzbekistan.
During the summit, the two leaders engaged in productive discussions at the Samarkand Congress Center. These negotiations, held both in a narrow format and with broader delegations, focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation in various sectors.
As a result of the talks, President Mirziyoyev and Chancellor Scholz signed a Joint Declaration aimed at deepening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Germany. Additionally, eight bilateral agreements were signed, further strengthening collaboration in areas such as trade, investment, and industry.