President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's Proposals at the Second "Central Asia – Germany" Summit in Astana
At the summit, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined a series of forward-looking initiatives aimed at strengthening the partnership between Central Asia and Germany. His proposals emphasized collaboration across multiple sectors and underscored Uzbekistan’s commitment to regional development.
Key highlights include:
✅ Investment and Technological Cooperation: A "road map" for expanding investment and technology collaboration between the regions was proposed, with emphasis on involving German companies and banks in projects across special economic zones. This initiative includes launching the "Central Asia-Germany" Council of Investors and Entrepreneurs, with its inaugural meeting slated for the Tashkent Investment Forum next year.
✅ Energy Cooperation: Mirziyoyev stressed the importance of launching an Energy Dialogue between Central Asia and Germany, covering green energy projects such as solar, wind, and hydrogen initiatives. He also highlighted the need for a comprehensive capacity-building program in low-carbon economy technologies.
✅ Environmental Sustainability: As climate change poses significant threats to Central Asia, the President welcomed Germany’s continued support through the "Green Central Asia" program and expressed readiness to take part in the German Chancellor's Central Asian Nature Partnership initiative.
✅ Strategic Infrastructure: He called for Germany’s assistance in developing alternative transportation corridors linking Central Asia with Europe, helping to enhance the region’s connectivity.
✅ Scientific and Educational Exchange: President Mirziyoyev advocated for the creation of a platform that fosters partnerships between leading universities in both regions. Expanding dual education programs and training German language teachers with support from the Goethe Institute were also highlighted.
President Mirziyoyev’s proposals reflect a strong vision for long-term regional collaboration with Germany, focusing on sustainable development, investment, and technological advancements.