A scientific symposium on the work and legacy of Makhtumkuli Fragi opens in Tashkent
On October 15 of this year, a scientific symposium titled "The Literary and Political-Philosophical Legacy of Makhtumkuli Fragi" will be held at the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA) in Tashkent. The event is dedicated to the 300th anniversary of the great Turkmen poet and thinker.
During the symposium, the results of the international forum "Interconnection of Times and Civilizations – the Basis of Peace and Development," held on October 11 in Ashgabat as part of the Makhtumkuli anniversary celebrations, will be discussed. The poet's literary heritage, as well as Makhtumkuli's philosophical and political views and their influence on social processes, state governance, and the strengthening of states' independence, will be examined.
The event, organized by the International Institute of Central Asia in collaboration with the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Uzbekistan, will be attended by ambassadors of several countries accredited in our country, official figures, and representatives of expert-analytical and research institutions of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.