The discussion focused on advancing the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, strengthening economic ties, enhancing humanitarian exchanges, and deepening cooperation between analytical institutions of both countries.
Javlon Vakhabov emphasized the importance of developing trade links between the border regions of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. He noted that such efforts would contribute to boosting bilateral trade flows, improving cross-border infrastructure, creating new employment opportunities, and supporting the growth of small and medium-sized enterprises in the region.
In turn, Khayriddin Usmonzoda underscored the potential of enhanced collaboration among the region’s think tanks to facilitate more comprehensive and in-depth dialogue on key issues such as regional stability, sustainable development, water and energy cooperation, and socio-economic transformation across Central Asia. Particular emphasis was placed on the partnership between IICA and the Center for Strategic Research, which are actively engaged in addressing both bilateral and regional challenges.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the two directors signed a Joint Action Plan for 2025–2026. The document outlines concrete steps to strengthen academic cooperation, implement joint initiatives, and organize events focused on regional research, while also promoting collaboration in co-publishing and knowledge exchange.