Uzbekistan and Afghanistan Expand Cooperation in the Energy Sector
On August 17, 2025, Afghanistan’s energy company Da Afghanistan Breshna Sherkat (DABS) and Uzbekistan signed contracts for four major power supply projects.
Representing the Uzbek side at the signing ceremony was First Deputy Head of “Uzenergosotish” Shokhrukh Karabayev. The projects include the construction of the Surkhan–Dashti-Alvan (500 kV, 1000 MW) and Kabul–Sheikh-Mesri (220 kV, 800 MW) transmission lines, as well as the expansion of the Argandi substation and the construction of a new Sheikh-Mesri substation.
Uzbekistan will invest $243 million in these projects, which are expected to be completed within 1.5 years. As a result, Afghanistan will be able to import between 800 and 1000 MW of electricity from Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, Afghanistan’s Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Affairs, Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar, and Uzbekistan’s Minister of Energy, Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, also discussed expanding cooperation in agriculture, geology, industry, healthcare, and vocational training.